?

Log in

No account? Create an account
let it all fly away
this sky is limitless
010. say "I love you" to me in the early morning 
Time for another post!!! :3 And why yes, it's for otp20in20 xDDD My pick for Round 3 were the super adorable Misaki & Usami from Junjou Romantica!!! >w< There are some others thrown in here as well... the "Open With Photoshop" Firefox add-on IS A CRIME FFFFFFFFFFFFF

Btw, let's much less formatting than usual because it's 5 am and my right wrist is screaming in pain OTL

♥ Icons x 50
Junjou Romantica x 27 (20 for otp20in20 , 7 extras, all Akimisa), Card Captor Sakura x 09, Neon Genesis Evangelion x 01, Macross Frontier x 01, Puella Magi Madoka Magica x 12

So, are you ready? ♥

 
Themes
FlowersSigns of AffectionMythologyHeart SymbolForeign Language
Negative SpaceHappinessFrame TexturesUpside DownValentines Card

Special Category
12345

Artist's Choice
12345


♥ Notes
♥ Mythology: allusion to the Moon Rabbit - the silhouette of the bunny on the moon making mochi :3 It was under "Chinese Mythology" in Wikipedia so :x funny thing is, the original scan has a bunny on the moon... but I had to draw another one because it disappeared with the resizing >:
♥ Foreign Language: Primavera is Spanish for spring (the season).
♥ Happiness: FINDING AN IMAGE OF MISAKI NOT BEING ANGRY/EMBARRASSED WAS SO DIFFICULT. I DON'T WANT TO IMAGINE HOW IT MUST BE LIKE WITH EGOIST OR TERRORIST, YOU'D HAVE TO SHOOP THE DAMN THING MASKGMAKGMAK
♥ Special Category: I hope the colors are noticeable :x
 
♥ Extras & Others



xx rules
1. Credit cieloeterno 
2. Do not claim them as yours.
3. Textless icons are not bases, yet if you want to modify a little something, ask me :3
4. Comments are VERY appreciated.
affiliate . credits . watch?
Comments 
02 24 11 (UTC)
*killed by the pretty*

ME ENCANTÓ MITOLOGÍA <333

Y SAKURA !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! /todo lo que puede escribir a las 6am
02 24 11 (UTC)
OMG gracias Mikaaaaaa ;///////////; ♥

ESTAMOS IGUAL DE FUNDIDAS A ESTA HORA 8DDD
02 24 11 (UTC)
Waaaw...
I like the categoryy~ it's sooo kawaii~
02 26 11 (UTC)
thank you very much!!! :3 ♥
02 24 11 (UTC)
I WAS SO WAITING FOR THIS!
Awesome job bb!!!! <3
02 26 11 (UTC)
i was thinking of you while making the akimisa ones ;3 thank you very much ;/////;
02 24 11 (UTC)
8D
02 26 11 (UTC)
OMG //////////////////
02 24 11 (UTC)
Really nice icons! Love specially the category set :)
02 26 11 (UTC)
Thank you very much!!! ♥
02 24 11 (UTC)
Nice! ^_^
02 26 11 (UTC)
Thank you Marek!!! :3
02 24 11 (UTC)
Nice set♥
02 26 11 (UTC)
omg, thank you!!! o///////o i admire you a lot, so i'm really, really happy you like them ;///////;
02 24 11 (UTC)
Mila icons! Very pretty. I love how your icons always have this dreamy look, yet they are very clear quality too. How do you do that? o.o Can you recommend some actions or whatever resources you like? xD
02 26 11 (UTC)
Thank you /////// well um o-o for the "dreamy" effect, it goes like this:

1- duplicate image layer
2- apply filter -> gaussian blur to it. value depends on the image, really, although low ones generally work better.
3- set it to screen, overlay or soft light, and change its opacity to... whatever fits for the image lol really, the blending mode and opacity depends on the pic. just try and see :3
4- once you're done with the rest of the icon, merge the layers. then go to filter -> sharpen -> smart shapen. play with it until you get the "dreamy yet sharp enough" effect.

also, for pics with the sun, the moon, reflections, etc., it's good to apply some round gradient and set it to soft light or screen. this icon uses that effect:


that's it xD i hope it makes sense. it all depends on the pics you're working with!

for the resources, check this. that list is super incomplete though... i don't use actions for icons xDDD

*hug* ♥
02 24 11 (UTC)
Woah! These are super sparkly 8D
I love how your Category icons are all tied together with the bear.
Congrats on finishing!
02 26 11 (UTC)
thank you!!! ♥ well, those are all dvd covers xD which is why i used them... only after finishing them i noticed the repeated suzuki-sans...
02 24 11 (UTC)
Snagging one! Thanks. ^_^
02 26 11 (UTC)
enjoy!!! :3
02 24 11 (UTC)
Wow!Your icons always leave me spechless!♥

Good job as always!=3 *hugs*
02 26 11 (UTC)
maksgmakgm Kanki /////// thank you so much ;o; *hugs back*
(Deleted comment)
02 26 11 (UTC)
thank you!!! :3 i wanna icon that series more often, omg ♥
02 25 11 (UTC)
The texture usage & coloring in these is fabbbb. &hearts The gradient set, mythology, heart symbol, foreign language are my absolute favs.
02 26 11 (UTC)
THANK YOU!!!! //////// i'm very fond of the gradient set myself xD;
(Deleted comment)
02 26 11 (UTC)
thank you!!!! ♥♥♥
02 26 11 (UTC)
Your icons are always so bright and interesting ♥ My favourites of this set are Foreign Languages, Negative Space and Upside Down! You did a great job on all in terms of colouring, though ♥

And your Gradient set is perfect, the colours are noticeable enough, we'll take it ♥

Thanks so much for participating in the challenge! Congrats on finishing ♥
02 26 11 (UTC)
omg, thank you so much o//////o so glad it works well ;w; i had lots of fun working on this!!! x3
03 04 11 (UTC)
Aw! I love Misaki/Usami!

And this totally makes me want to watch/read JunJuo again!
This page was loaded Oct 14th 2019, 6:15 pm GMT.